If you check the label of the skin products you have come across with the ingredient called kojic acid, especially in skin lightening cosmetics. Kojic is used in some of the health and cosmetic products and sometimes used in the food industry as a natural preservative.
Kojic Acid For The Skin Lightening?
Want to know if kojic acid has long-term or just temporary effects? Are you in search of does kojic acid works for your skin? You need need to know about kojic acid and how long you can expect it’s effects to last. So here in this article “Kojic acid for the skin? Myth vs Reality” we will help you to find the detail about this ingredient and also its action and side effects. Scroll down and read to find out more about it.
What is Kojic Acid?
Kojic acid is a natural crystal-like substance which is made from different types of fungi especially Aspergillus Oryzae. It inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Also, it is a byproduct for certain foods ferment including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.
How does it work?
Kojic acid is an exfoliating agent, and it removes dead skin cells, oil, dirt, and organisms that might be thriving on your skin. It reveals a newer skin layer and aids in reducing melanin production.
Is it effective?
To find whether the kojic acid is effective or not there is a study conducted by Japan in the year 1982. The patients who were treated with kojic acid for more than a year, among which 95% saw improvement in the whitening of their skin. Over the years, several studies have proved that kojic acid causes skin lightening.
What does Kojic acid do?
To lighten the skin the kojic acid is used in some health and beauty products. Also, it helps to treat the skin conditions such as damage, scars and age spots. And it is mainly used in cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, and serums and also in some soaps. It mainly functions as a primary skin lightening agent because it has the ability to penetrate deep into skin layers and limit melanin production. Also, it is often seen as a skin lightening gel.
Benefits of Kojic acid
By using the products containing kojic acid there are some benefits. Here are they:
- Anti-aging effect: Kojic containing products helps to lighten up the skin and improves the appearance of age spots and sun damage. So these benefits help to have an anti-aging effect.
- Treat melasma: It helps to decrease the melasma, which is darkening of the skin due to pregnancy.
- Decrease the appearance of scars: Kojic acid also reduces the discoloration of scars. Also, this acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue and it can reduce the dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars.
- Antifungal benefits: Koji acid has some antifungal benefits and that helps in preventing and certain fungal infections, like athlete’s foot and yeast infections.
- Antibacterial effects: To decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections kojic acid provide antibacterial benefits.
Side effects of Kojic acid
Products contained by kojic acid may be considered as safe for most people, but there are some risks and possible side effects. Here are some side effects that include:
- The skin may sunburn easily
Using kojic acid may make someone develop a sunburn, melanin protects the skin from sun damage. But kojic acid prevents melanin production, it leaves the skin more vulnerable to sunburn.
- Contact dermatitis
In some people, kojic acid can lead to contact dermatitis especially for those who have sensitive skin. It can cause a rash, itching, and dry patches of skin. In severe cases, pain and blisters can develop. Products with a higher concentration of kojic acid may be more likely to lead to irritation.
Kojic acid may be helpful for people who have dark spots on their skin due to sun damage, aging, or scars. At the same time, certain skin conditions or allergies may be advised not to use kojic acid. Hope you liked this article “Kojic acid for the skin? Myth vs Reality” and find useful. Share your experience in the comment box given below.